Data Privacy and Security

Garnett Keeler PR Limited is passionate about communications, and just as committed to data privacy and security.

This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

We will only use personal information we collect about you lawfully, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us on +44 (0)20 8647 4467, email hello@garnettkeeler.com or write to us at: Garnett Keeler PR Limited, Data Privacy and Security Team, Inver House, 37-39 Pound Street, Carshalton, SM5 3PG.

Who we are:

Garnett Keeler PR Limited is a B2B Public Relations agency that provides a variety of PR and marketing services to clients based predominantly in the UK, Europe and the USA. Garnett Keeler PR Limited is the data controller of the data referred to in this policy.

We are a company registered in England. Our company number is 1141919 and our registered office and team are based at Inver House, 37-39 Pound Street, Carshalton, SM5 3PG.

Details:

We collect personal information including names, email addresses, phone numbers, addresses and social media handles so we can provide our services to clients.

Such information is collected from the following sources:

  • Information we collect directly from you when you work with us, liaise with us on client work, attend a client event or exhibition or request more information about us, our clients or our activities.
  • We also collect information that you send us via any medium including, but not limited to, email, telephone and social media interactions.
  • Information we receive from clients: We may receive information from clients in order to provide our services. Such information may include email addresses, phone numbers, addresses, social media handles and messages.

Cookies Policy – Information Collected Automatically

When someone visits www.garnettkeeler.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will always make clear when we collect personal information and explain what we intend to do with it.

You can view the Google Analytics privacy policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

The only cookie Garnett Keeler PR Limited uses is the one that remembers a user providing their acceptance of our policy.

If you do not accept our use of cookies, you can manage your settings in your browser. For example, to change settings in Google Chrome please visit: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

If you use Safari, Firefox, or another browser, check its support site for instructions.

Who we share your information with and why

Garnett Keeler PR Limited works with a number of trusted third-party suppliers, agencies and businesses so we can provide you the high-quality services you expect from us.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we may share your data are:

  • photographers, film suppliers, event venues, journalists.
  • Third-party provider Vuelio – a press release distribution service. You can see their privacy policy here: http://www.vuelio.com/uk/privacy-policy/
  • Third-party provider Sprout Social – a platform we use to manage our social media interactions. You can see their privacy policy here: https://sproutsocial.com/privacy-policy/

We do not share personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Generally, the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK or by a third party company based in the UK. Occasionally we may transfer personal data to countries outside the EEA where there may not be the same level of protection as provided by the laws in the UK and EU. Where we do so we will have adequate safeguards in place to protect the data.

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

Garnett Keeler PR Limited only processes personal information to enable us to fulfil our obligations, to comply with legal requirements, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Our legitimate interests are:

  • fulfilling our services at the request of clients
  • complying with legal requirements and regulations

Security

Garnett Keeler PR Limited takes the security of our clients’ and suppliers’ personal information very seriously and takes appropriate steps to ensure your data is securely stored.

Only authorised personnel are able to access your personal information and all personal information is transferred using secure processes.

Our processes and systems are regularly reviewed to ensure they remain secure.

We only hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for us to administer our relationship with you.

If we dispose of your information, it will be done so securely.

Your data protection rights

You have various rights in relation to your personal data, including: to get copies of it; to have it corrected or deleted; to limit the way it is used; to transfer it; to object to its use; and not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing, including profiling. You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. These rights are not absolute – the extent to which they apply may vary depending on the circumstances, and any applicable exemptions.

You can find further information on your data protection rights and which apply to you from the Information Commission’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information you can do so at any time by contacting us at hello@garnettkeeler.com. Please note, that if you submit a request to delete your personal information, this may prohibit you using our services.

If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are not happy with how we collect or process your information, or you just want some further information on your rights, you can contact us using the email addresses and postal address below.

We will work with you to resolve any issues you may have and aim to answer any question raised by you as soon as possible. You can also make a complaint to the ICO – further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Where we process your personal information solely on behalf of a customer, we may be legally required to forward your request directly to our client for their review/handling.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so – for example to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it or, in the limited circumstances where this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives) then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Children

We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16 without requiring parental consent.

Cookie policy

We use necessary cookies to allow our site to function correctly. You can disable these via your browser settings but this site may not function correctly if you do so. We also use optional cookies to collect anonymised visitor statistics to help us identify issues and improve our web site. View our privacy policy here

Cookies

Registered in England No. 1141919 | Registered office: Inver House, 37-39 Pound Street, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 3PG, United Kingdom